Moving from California to Arkansas | How to Find Affordable Movers

October 13, 2021


Introduction

Are you moving from sunny California to warm Arkansas? We think that’s a good call. Arkansas is an incredible state, with low living costs and low taxes. Additionally, Arkansas is home to some of the best state universities in the country, not to mention there are plenty of employment opportunities in the entertainment, travel, food, and healthcare industries. The friendly and predictable weather is also an incentive to move there!

If you are tired of the large city life and want a charming state to live in, which isn’t as busy but also has all the amenities that a busy city can provide, any city in Arkansas is perfect for you! Regardless, if you are moving from California to Arkansas, you will need to get in touch with long-distance moving companies. If you want to know about the costs of hiring long-distance movers and are looking for some budget-friendly ones, look no further! BuzzMoving is here to help you out.

Why Hire A Long-Distance Mover from California to Arkansas?

Long-distance movers will help make your move from California to Arkansas a breeze. They have multiple services, including but not limited to; full and partial packing services, loading and unloading services, moving single pieces of furniture and moving heavy appliances. If you avail of packing services, the professional movers will come and pack and unpack all your belongings for you. For loading and unloading services, they will help load all your furniture into your vehicles, and then unload them at your new residence. If you have one or two pieces of expensive furniture that you need to move from your home in California to Arkansas, don’t worry! Long-distance movers also have services for moving a single piece of furniture. 

How Much Will Moving from California to Arkansas Cost Me?

The exact cost of moving from California to Arkansas will depend on multiple things. Firstly, which specific city are you moving to and from? Secondly, long-distance movers charge based on either mileage or weight of belongings. Many movers charge a flat rate per 100 miles, others will weigh all your belongings and charge weight-wise, or per cubic meter. Additionally, the total cost will depend on how many services you chose to avail of. For example, if you choose a partial packing service, that will cost less than if you have chosen a full packing and unpacking service. To add to that, tipping your movers is customary! Usually, people tip 15-20% of the total cost, so please keep that in mind, as that will increase your final cost.

moving-from-california-to-arkansas


There are many ways to know how much your move from California to Arkansas will cost. One of the most effective ways is calling up the long-distance mover you are thinking of hiring. If you walk them through your specific requirements, they will be able to give you an exact figure of how expensive it will be for you. Additionally, browsing through websites of different long-distance movers based in California would be useful, because they usually have their list of services provided on their website, not to mention some even have multiple reviews from past clients. Another easy way of getting an idea of costs is to avail of instant moving quotes online!

If you are struggling to find such quotes, look no further. If you fill out our form, we can provide a no-strings-attached free moving quote which will help you compare prices between long-distance moving companies. It will take you less than 2 minutes to fill out our form! BuzzMoving has a network of trusted, licensed long-distance movers who can help you move from California to Arkansas. If you avail of a free moving quote from us, you will instantly be able to compare prices between different long-distance moving companies and be able to choose whichever company suits you the best!

Cheap Long-Distance Movers from California to Arkansas

If you are looking for cheap and affordable long-distance movers to help you with moving from California to Arkansas, we can recommend a few! 

NameRatingUS DOTICC MC
American Van Lines5614506294798
International Van Lines52247789729978
Safeway Moving53166589114982
Infinity Van Lines51443732545673
Finest Movers Inc.51896009681911
Alliance Movers52398933824939


Please note that there are ways to reduce your total cost of moving from California to Arkansas! For instance, if you pack and unpack most of your belongings yourselves, you won’t need to avail of a separate packing service. Additionally, if you have a vehicle large enough to drive all your furniture from your old home in California to your new home in Arkansas, you won’t need to hire a rental. You can also get your friends and family to help you with packing, unpacking, loading, and unloading all your belongings. Furthermore, there are many resources that are available online that can help you understand how to pack specific pieces of furniture effectively, so if you are struggling, you can always consult the internet!

Conclusion

When it comes to moving, there is no one-size-fits-all solution. This is why, while moving from California to Arkansas, you need to make the decisions that are best suited for you. When looking for long-distance moving companies, make sure to do thorough research to see if they are licensed and verified and if their ratings are high. Additionally, make sure to call up all companies you are thinking of working with to see if their customer service is friendly. There are lots of considerations to be made while moving. We hope your move from California to Arkansas goes well, and if you struggle with finding instant quotes online, please consider filling out our simple form and availing a no-strings-attached quote! Happy moving. 

Read More Related Articles

out-of-state-movers-chicago
Benefits of Hiring Professional Out of State Movers in Chicago

Are you looking for out-of-state movers in Chicago? If you are looking to move into Chicago from a different state, you would need to hire state-to-state movers, who operate in...

best way to move a gun safe
Best Way To Move A Gun-Safe With Or Without Movers

If you own guns and are looking to move, you may be in a pinch. Gun-safes are incredibly heavy and hard to move. You may own multiple guns, especially if...

how-much-do-movers-cost-for-a-2-bedroom-apartment
How Much Do Movers Cost For A 2 Bedroom Apartment

One of the most crucial questions to answer while moving is the following: how much do movers cost for a 2 bedroom apartment? Cost is a very important consideration to...